Privacy Policy

Codorníu, S.A., (hereinafter CODORNÍU), Edifici Alta 1 - Av. Països Catalans, número 38, (08950) Esplugues de Llobregat, email web@codorniu.com, will be responsible for the personal information you submit through the forms provided for this purpose on this website, as well as the data that CODORNÍU accesses as a result of your browsing, requests or use of the services offered through this website.

CODORNÍU will process your personal information for the specific purpose or purposes indicated on each of the data collection forms provided for this purpose on this website and, if you purchase one of our products or contract one of our services, send you commercial communications about other products or services similar to the product or service concerned.

In any event, if you give us your consent for this, such consent, if applicable, being requested in the aforementioned forms, we will use your data to send you commercial communications, through any medium, about the products and/or services offered by the different companies of the Codorníu Group, and you may see the list of companies in our group which carry out their activity in the winegrowing industry in the following link http://www.codorniuraventos.com/en/wineries.

We inform you that the personal information requested through each of the forms provided for this purpose on this website are strictly necessary for the achievement of the purpose indicated in each of these forms, so if you do not provide us with such information we will not be able to provide you with the service requested, manage the registration requested, carry out the sale requested, provide you with the information requested, etc., applicable in each case.

The legal basis of the processing of your personal information by CODORNÍU is the provision of the services requested by you in each case or the execution and maintenance of the relationship required by you as a result of the purchases, if any, you make through this website.

The sending of commercial communications about the products and/or services offered by the different Codorniuu Group Companies is based on the consent requested, without the withdrawal of this consent, under any circumstances, conditioning the provision of the services requested or the maintenance of your relationship with us.

Both the personal information you provide us with and that obtained from your browsing or requests will be retained unless you request their deletion.

We also inform you that CODORNÍU manages its email services through the provider of these services, International Business Machines Corporation (IBM), under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement. - Information available on: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list .

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not at CODORNÍU we are processing personal information concerning them. Data subjects also have the right to access their personal information, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request their deletion when, among other reasons, the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

In certain circumstances, data subjects may request a restriction on the processing of their data, in which case we will only retain them for the purpose of exercising or defending claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons relating to their particular situation, data subjects may also object to the processing of their data. CODORNÍU will stop processing the data, except for legitimate, compelling reasons, or the exercise or defence of any claims.

The data subject also has the right to receive, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, the personal information concerning him/her that he or she has provided to us, and to transfer it to another data processor.

Data subjects may exercise these rights and withdraw, at any time, the consents, if any, given, by letter to Codorniu, S.A., Edifici Alta 1 - Av. Països Catalans, 38, 08950 Esplugues de Llobregat, or by sending an email to web@codorniu.com. In this regard, we inform you that you have at your disposal forms for the exercise of the aforementioned rights on the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/ CanalDelCiudadano/derechos/ principales_derchos/index-iden-idphp.php).

When the data subject deems it appropriate, he or she may file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, especially when he or she considers that we have not duly satisfied the exercise of his or her rights. Such a complaint may be submitted to the aforementioned authority through the different options offered by the electronic headquarters of the Spanish Data Protection Agency.